Results: 2018 Oregon Regional

Congratulations to the winners of the Oregon Regional MATE ROV Competition! The winning team from the Ranger class will advance to the International MATE ROV Competition in Federal Way, WA at the end of June where they will compete with top teams from around the world.

TOP TEAMS

Scout Class ROVs (beginner level)

1st Place               Water Warriors from Warrenton Grade School

2nd Place              Water Whisperers from Warrenton Middle School

3rd Place               Valient Technologies from Valor Christian School International in Beaverton

 

Navigator Class ROVs (intermediate)

1st Place               ROV Sharks from Wasco County 4H in The Dalles

2nd Place              JJICE from Siuslaw High School in Florence

3rd Place               Waterlogged from Tillamook High School

 

Ranger Class ROVs (advanced)

1st Place               Valor Maritime International from Valor Christian School International in Beaverton

2nd Place              Laveer Enterprise from Life Christian School in Aloha

3rd Place               Knight Marine from Valor Christian School International in Beaverton

 

Team Spirit Award           The STEMinists from Wallace and Priscilla Stevenson Intermediate School in White Salmon, WA

 

PRESS COVERAGE

If your local media outlet covered the competition, let us know at OregonCoastSTEM@oregonstate.edu.

 

RANKING and SCORES

SCOUT Company Name Total Score Rank
Water Warriors (Warrenton, OR) 196 1
Water Whisperers (Warrenton, OR) 194 2
Valiant Technologies (Beaverton, OR) 186 3
Varine Industries (Beaverton, OR) 185 4
Aquatic Explorers (Toledo, OR) 169 5
Aquatic Robotics (Toledo, OR) 153 6
Sisulaw Kisutch (Florence, OR) 150 7
Aqua WPSIS (White Salmon, WA) 148 8
Knight Nautical Robotics (Beaverton, OR) 147 9
The Humpbacks (Florence, OR) 136 10
Brookings Harbor STEM (Brookings, OR) 135 11
Aqua de Vida (White Salmon, WA) 133 12
Aqua Fins (White Salmon, WA) 131 13
Redfish Rovers (Port Orford, OR) 126 14
Sea Sharks (The Dalles, OR) 121 15
Bleach (Florence, OR) 109 16
Neptune Laboratories (Gold Beach, OR) 108 17
Underwater Jawbreakers (The Dalles, OR) 106 18
Tagfish (Tillamook, OR) 102 19
Narwals (Florence, OR) 98 20
Dreaded Pirates (Coos Bay, OR) 82 21

 

 

NAVIGATOR Company Name Total Score Rank
ROV Sharks (The Dalles, OR) 252 1
JJICE (Florence, OR) 247 2
Waterlogged (Tillamook, OR) 194 3
System Overload (The Dalles, OR) 154 4
Tech No Logic (Tillamook, OR) 69 5
O.I.A. (Tigard, OR) DNC DNC

 

RANGER Company Name Total Score Rank
Valor Maritime International (Beaverton, OR) 415 1
Laveer Enterprise (Aloha, OR) 405 2
Knight Marine (Beaverton, OR) 391 3
Knights STEM Association (Ridgefield, WA) 384 4
Neptune (Newport, OR) 368 5
Marine One (Newport, OR) 296 6*
Tiger Sharks (Tigard, OR) 296 6*
Cybernautics (Newport, OR) 291 8
R.U.W.E. (Lincoln City, OR) 278 9
The Omega (Tillamook, OR) 182 10
Kracken (Tillamook, OR) 174 11

* = tied ranking